Awards Category

Atse Mandela (አፄ ማንዴላ ) People's Choice Award for Best Film (Winner) (የአመቱ ምርጥ የተመልካች ምርጫ ፊልም)
Taza (ታዛ ) Best Film of the Year (Winner) (የአመቱ ምርጥ ፊልም)
Taza (ታዛ ) - Amanuel Habtamu (አማኑኤል ሀብታሙ) Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Winner) (የአመቱ ምርጥ ተዋናይ)
Taza (ታዛ ) - Kidist Yilma (ቅድስት ይልማ) Best Achievement in Directing (Winner) (የአመቱ ምርጥ ዳይሬክተር)
Taza (ታዛ ) - Zeritu Kebede (ዘሪቱ ከበደ) Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Winner) (የአመቱ ምርጥ ተዋናይት)
Taza (ታዛ ) - Zeritu Kebede (ዘሪቱ ከበደ) Best Achievement in Music (Winner) (ምርጥ ሙዚቃ)
Toxidow (ቶክሲዶው ) - Mulualem Tadesse (ሙሉአለም ታደሰ) Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Winner) (የአመቱ ምርጥ ረ/ተዋናይት)
Yabedech-Yarada Lij 3 (ያበደች-የአራዳ ልጅ 3 ) - Selam Tesfaye (ሰላም ተስፋዬ) Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Nominee) (የአመቱ ምርጥ ተዋናይት)
Ye'egzier Dildey (እግዜር ድልድይ ) - Tseganesh Hailu (ፀጋነሽ ሀይሉ) Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Nominee) (የአመቱ ምርጥ ተዋናይት)
Herol (ሔሮል ) Best Achievement in Cinematography (Nominee)
Meba (መባ ) - Kidist Yilma (ቅድስት ይልማ) Best Story (Nominee)
Meba (መባ ) - Kidist Yilma (ቅድስት ይልማ) Best Film of the Year (Winner)
Utopia (ዩቶጵያ) Best Film of the Year (Nominee)
Wefe Komech (ወፌ ቆመች) Bedele special People's Choice (Winner)
Yenegen Alwedim (የነገን አልወድም ) Best Film of the Year (Nominee)
Yimechish-Yarada Lij 2 (ይመችሽ-የአራዳ ልጅ ) - Eyob Dawit (እዮብ ዳዊት) Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Nominee)
79 (ሠባ ዘጠኝ ) - Selam Tesfaye (ሰላም ተስፋዬ) Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Winner) (የአመቱ ምርጥ ሴት ተዋናይ)
Kemis Yelebeskulet (ቀሚስ የለበስኩለት) - Tariku Desalegn (ታሪኩ ደሳለኝ) Best Achievement in Cinematography (Winner)
Rebuni (ረቡኒ ) People's Choice Award for Best Film (Winner)
Rebuni (ረቡኒ ) Best Film of the Year (Winner)
Rebuni (ረቡኒ ) - Kidist Yilma (ቅድስት ይልማ) Best Original Screenplay (Winner)
Rebuni (ረቡኒ ) - Kidist Yilma (ቅድስት ይልማ) Best Achievement in Directing (Winner)
Rebuni (ረቡኒ ) - Ruta Mengisteab (ሩታ መንግስታብ) Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Winner)
Yebekur Lij (የበኩር ልጅ) - Tezera Lemma (ተዘራ ለማ) Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Winner)
Alem Bekagn (አለም በቃኝ ) People's Choice Award for Best Film (Winner)
And Jegna (አንድ ጀግና ) - Kassahun Fiseha (ካሳሁን ፍሰሃ) Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Winner)
Keletat (ከእለታት ) - Etsehiwot Abebe (እጸሂወት አበበ) Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Winner)
Lamba (ላምባ ) Best Film of the Year (Winner)
Lamba (ላምባ ) - Anteneh Haile (አንተነህ ሐይሌ) Best Original Screenplay (Winner)
Lamba (ላምባ ) - Anteneh Haile (አንተነህ ሐይሌ) Best Achievement in Directing (Winner)
Lamba (ላምባ ) - Girum Ermias (ግሩም ኤርምያስ) Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Winner)